18th IEEE International Pulsed Power Conference

June 19 - 23, 2011 Hyatt Regency - McCormick Place, Chicago, Illinois

Pulsed Power ConferenceIEEE  Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

Chairs and Committee Members

General Conference Chair

Randy Curry, University of Missouri - Columbia

Technical Program Chair

Bryan Oliver, Sandia National Laboratories

Conference Treasurer

Mark Rader, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command

Conference Coordinator

Keisha Carr, IEEE Meeting and Conference Management

Sponsor Chair

Thomas Hussey, Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Publication Chair

Robert Druce, University of Missouri-Columbia

Awards Chair

Ian Smith, L-3 Communications, Pulse Sciences

PPS&T Student Advocate

Andreas Neuber, Texas Tech University

Student Travel Grants Chair

Roger White, L-3 Communications, Pulse Sciences

Tour Director and National Lab Liaison

Craig Burkhart, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

Companion Program Co-Chairs

Noreen Curry/Janice Ashby

Visa Assistance

Ken Struve, Sandia National Laboratories

Webmaster

Tanys Nelson, University of Missouri - Columbia

Abstract and Paper Submission

Bo Yu, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Graphic Artist

Linda Macon

Staff Assistants

Janice Ashby, University of Missouri – Columbia
Bill Carter, University of Missouri - Columbia
Vicki Edwards, University of Missouri – Columbia

Student Paper and Travel Grants Awards Contact Information

Student Travel Grants Chair
Roger White, roger.x.white@L-3com.com

Arthur Guenther Pulsed Power Student Award Chair
Ian Smith, ian.d.smith@L-3com.com

NPSS Student Paper Awards Chair
Bryan Oliver, bvolive@sandia.gov

NPSS Student Paper Coordinator
Andreas Neuber, andreas.neuber@ttu.edu

Technical Program Committee

Raymond Allen, Naval Research Laboratory
Michael Giesselmann, Texas Tech University
Victor Kantsyrev, University of Nevada – Reno
David Reisman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Don Shiffler, Air Force Research Laboratory
Mark Sinclair, AWE Aldermaston
Ken Struve, Sandia National Laboratories
Roger White, L-3 Communications, Pulse Sciences

Pulsed Power Science and Technology (PPS&T) Committee

Jane Lehr (Chair), Sandia National Laboratories
Raymond Allen, Naval Research Laboratory
Larry Altgilbers, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Stephen Bayne, Texas Tech University
Gerald Cooperstein, Naval Research Laboratory (Retired)
Pat Corcoran, L-3 Communications, Pulsed Sciences
Mark Crawford, The University of Texas at Austin
Randy Curry, University of Missouri – Columbia
Steven Gitomer, Los Alamos National Laboratory (Retired)
Susan Heidger, Air Force Research Laboratory
Mark Henderson, Naval Air Warfare Center – China Lake
Thomas Hussey, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Weihua Jiang, Nagaoka University of Technology
Ravi Joshi, Old Dominion University
Juergen Kolb, Old Dominion University
John Maenchen, National Nuclear Security Administration – DOE
Andreas Neuber, Texas Tech University
Bryan Oliver, Sandia National Laboratories
Frank Peterkin, Naval Surface Warfare Center – Dahlgren
Mark Rader, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Luís Redondo, Lisbon University
Robert Reinovsky, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Edl Schamiloglu, University of New Mexico
Mark Sinclair, AWE Aldermaston
Ian Smith, L-3 Communications, Pulse Sciences
Laura Tully, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Peter Turchi, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Roger White, L-3 Communications, Pulse Sciences